Why Us
College Staff

Our staff play an integral role in educating the young women of today and providing a Catholic education that is innovative and life giving.

College Executive

Principal Ms Suzanne Kavanagh
Assistant Principal Miss Elizabeth Kayrooz
Director of Mission and Religious Education Ms Gabie Stojanovski
Director of Curriculum Mrs Jan Wilson
Director of Student Wellbeing Mrs Gemma McDermott
Business Manager Ms Kathleen Parker

Co-ordinators

English Mrs Rachel Morgan
Mathematics Ms Elaine Agapiou
Science Ms Caroline Steele
Professional Learning and Teacher Accreditation Ms Kathryn Fairbanks
H.S.I.E (Commerce, Bus. Studies, Economics, Geography) Ms Stephanie Burk
H.S.I.E (History, Society & Culture, Legal Studies Ms Clare Thorpe
Technology and Applied Studies Mrs Delia Russell
Creative Arts (Art / Drama / Music) Mrs Jane Lennon
Teacher Librarian / Learning Technologies Co-ordinator Mrs Siobhan Betts
PD/H/PE (inc. Community & Family Studies) Mr Mark Cuttler
LOTE (French, Italian, Open High School Ms Olivia Smith
IT Facilitator Mr Michael Lijic

 

Year Co-ordinators

Year 7 Ms Catriona McDonald
Year 8 Ms Tracey Stancliffe
Year 9 Mrs Genine D’Arcy
Year 10 Mrs Fiona Cunningham
Year 11 Mrs Ros O’Halloran
Year 12 Mrs Wendy Symons

ICLT Team
Suzanne Kavanagh (Principal), Siobhan Betts (Learning Technologies Co-ordinator & chairperson), Michael Lijic (IT Facilitator), Christine Mooney, Yamini Tailor, Delia Russell, Jane Lennon. Other interested staff are welcome to attend meetings.

Learning Support Team
Jan Wilson (Director of Curriculum), Fiona Munro (Learning Support Co-ordinator, Special Provisions), Viviana Oliver (Learning Assistant Wed,Thur, Fri), Yamini Tailor (Learning Assistant Mon, Tues, Wed), Mrs Donna D’Silva (Learning Support teacher)

College Counsellor – Mrs Fiona Dupen

Youth Ministry Co-ordinator – Ms Charisse Gange

WHS Committee
Ms Kathleen Parker (chair), Ms Suzanne Kavanagh, Miss Liz Kayrooz, Mrs Delia Russell, Ms Jenny Paton, Ms Caroline Steele,(Ms Cathy Westwood-Maternity Leave)

College Support Staff
Mrs Kirsteen Fisscher (College Registrar, PA to Principal), Mrs Vicki Long (College Administration), Mrs Diana O’Leary (Student Administration), Mrs Jo Dashwood (College Administration), Mrs Nicole Clancy (Marketing and Promotions Officer), Mrs Ann Chau (Finance Administration), Mrs Margaret Kellendonk (MCC Co-currricular Administration), Mrs Herminia Ramos (Library Technician Resource Centre), Mrs Elaine Stekhoven (Resource Centre Administration), Ms Simone Stephens (Curriculum Administration), Mrs Parisa Pouresmaeil (Science Laboratories), Ms Jacinta Hennessy-Bowden (Food Tech Assistant)

Teaching Staff 2019

Name Faculty
Sarah Allen English
Elaine Agapiou Mathematics
Karen Bataille Religious Education, Studies of Religion
Siobhan Betts Teacher Librarian
Donald Black Science, Physics
Michelle Brandwood English
Stephanie Burk HSIE – Economics, Business Studies, Commerce
Kate Caron Drama
Fiona Cunningham Food Technology, TAS
Frances Cunningham English
Mark Cuttler PDHPE
Genine D’Arcy Religious Education, Studies of Religion, Mathematics
Marnie Davies HSIE – Geography, Commerce
Donna D’Silva Learning Support
Clare Dorey Religious Education, HSIE – History
Fiona Dupen Counsellor
Rebecca Durrant- Whyte HSIE – History, Geography
Kathryn Fairbanks HSIE – Geography
Charisse Gange Youth Minister, Studies of Religion, Religious Education
Peter Geoghegan HSIE – Geography, Commerce
Clare Dorey Religious Education, HSIE – History
Suzanne Holman TAS, Textiles & Design
Fiona Hogan Mathematics, STAR
Tim Hussey PDHPE, CAFS
Suzanne Kavanagh
Elizabeth Kayrooz Mathematics
Jane Knapinski PDHPE
Jane Lennon Creative Arts – Visual Arts, TAS
Melissa Loy English
Gemma McDermott Mathematics
Catriona McDonald HSIE – Geography, Society & Culture, History, Legal St
Kathryn McGreal Music
Leena Malhotra Mathematics
Sean Marshall Mathematics, Science
Mark Mikhaeel Mathematics
Christine Mooney English
Rachel Morgan English
Fiona Munro Learning Support, History
Tamara Munro English
 Ros O’Halloran History, Ancient History
Francesca Panetta Italian
Jenny Paton PDHPE , Geography
Ida Perrignon Italian
Eric Regoli Science, Chemistry
Matthew Robertson Music
Delia Russell TAS
Lana Sage Science, Chemistry
Philippa Simmons TAS, Design & Technology
Vivien Smeulders Science, Biology
Olivia Smith LOTE – French
Madison Smith History, Religious Education
Tracey Stancliffe Mathematics
Caroline Steele Science, Biology
Gabie Stojanovski Religious Education, Studies of Religion
Christine Su Religious Education, Music
Wendy Symons Religious Education, Studies of Religion, English
 Michelle Thomson Visual Arts
Clare Thorpe HSIE – History, Society & Culture
 Jan Wilson HSIE – Legal Studies
 Nadia Zambetti TAS, Italian, Visual Art